PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE 

CBC 

Intern at Front Burner, a CBC podcast

Pitched 5 daily in-depth story ideas with research, facts, and data, along with writing 10 daily web stories. Introduced social media platforms and increased outreach by 10% in 1 month by bringing fresh/trending Gen-Z perspectives to the table.

 

Learnt programs used in Canadian journalism, including Polopoly, iNews, VizRT, and Media Central. Included diversity in bold stories, reflected Canada and its interest along with learning journalistic standards and practices, including CP Style Guide.

Participated in SEO training and developed intricate sources that were imperative in confirming information in highly exclusive stories, concerning world affairs like wars, violence, injustice, discrimination, and more.

Screen Shot 2022-03-08 at 5.05.30 PM.png

Media One Creative 

Marketing Intern 

Worked remotely as a Marketing and Social Media intern for fastest-growing company in the Americas 2021 Globe and Mail Top Growing Company 2021, with its offices in Toronto, Los Angles, and London. Co-ordinated with senior team members to strategize and build ads for top clients including Nike, Bell, Asus, Hyundai, Salesforce and more.

 

Planned and executed strategic marketing campaigns, and maintained social media calendar. Increased 25 % outreach on Instagram, Facebook, Twitter within 2 months and published 5+ blogs which increased website

traffic by 15 %. 

M1-Logo-Logotype-Black.png

On The Record
Formerly
The Ryersonian

News Editor 

Managed and produced news to present information with accuracy, flow, and within the time frame. Monitored and used multimedia, and alternative storytelling strategies to widen the readership base. 

 

Prepared work schedule and encouraged team members to meet targets to facilitate timely publication- also 

collaborated with reporters, editors, photojournalists and anchors to facilitate efficient news coverage to strengthen the newspaper's position in the media market.

 

Administered technology backup such as computer graphics, stingers, maps, editor’s software to make news presentations attractive for readers, along with 

editing daily news, special news stories and periodical items with help of video editing tools to facilitate video telecast.

Screen Shot 2022-03-08 at 5.19.50 PM.png

Computing & Communication Services 
Ryerson University 

Technical Writer 

Created instruction manuals and wrote 50+ how-to articles for the department to deliver complex information efficiently to the staff and the students. Built web pages using DEV and CQ software while analyzing audience feedback to develop informed and easy-to-navigate websites and content.

 

Researched and built knowledge about Ryerson University’s products, services, technology, and concepts while forming an official technical publication style guide to maintain a consistent, reliable document lifecycle.

 

Prepared technical documentation, like installation, support, and Software Development Kits, for PDF and online output. Worked with complex numerical data and put it into Excel weekly, and assisted in Google Drive Workshops. 

Stuttgart Media University
Germany

Editor Radio Production

Edited for a 6-member radio production team and created international content for Hochschule der Medien's University radio station in Stuttgart, Germany.

 

Produced 4 radio shows and collaborated with students worldwide, including Canada, England, and Germany.

 

Pitched 15+ stories and spoke on politics, trends, vox pop, national/ international news, and culture. Gained skills in radio basics, research scriptwriting, and radio speaking